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Home >> Pontiac >> 2001 >> Aztek Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0410: Secondary Air Injection System >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. If DTC P0412 or P0418 is also set, diagnose affected DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If DTC P0412 or P0418 is not set, go to next step.
  3. Check AIR pump feed relay fuse, located in underhood fuse/relay block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, go to step  13.
  4. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command AIR pump on and off. If AIR pump turns on and off with each command, go to step  10. If AIR pump does turn on and off, go to next step.
  5. If AIR pump operates continuously, go to step  16. If AIR pump does not operate continuously, go to next step.
  6. Remove AIR pump relay (located on right side of engine compartment, behind horn). Using a test light connected to ground, probe relay harness connector terminal No. 85 (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  17.
  7. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper relay harness connector terminals No. 85 (Pink wire) and No. 87 (Red wire). Turn ignition on. If AIR pump operates, go to step  25. If AIR pump does not operate, go to next step.
  8. Leave jumper wire in place. Disconnect AIR pump harness connector. Using test light connected to ground, probe AIR pump harness connector terminal "A" (Red wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  18.
  9. Connect test light between AIR pump harness connector terminals "A" (Red wire) and "B" (Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to step  27. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  19.
  10. Disconnect AIR pump hose/pipe. Using a scan tool, command AIR pump on. If airflow is present at AIR pump outlet, go to next step. If airflow is not present, go to step  28.
  11. Reconnect AIR hose/pipe to AIR pump. Disconnect AIR hose/pipe from AIR combination valve. Using scan tool, command AIR pump on. If airflow is present at AIR hose/pipe outlet, go to next step. If airflow is not present at AIR hose/pipe outlet, go to step  22.
  12. Start engine. With engine running, test for vacuum at AIR combination valve. If vacuum is not present, check for damaged, pinched or disconnected vacuum line, blocked/restricted vacuum port or faulty vacuum control solenoid valve. Check for damaged, pinched or disconnected vacuum line between vacuum control solenoid and actuator diaphragm. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  23. If no problem is found, go to step  26.
  13. Turn ignition off. Remove AIR pump relay (located on right front of engine compartment, behind horn). Check for short to ground in relay feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  20. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  14. Disconnect AIR pump harness connector. Check for short to ground in Red wire between AIR pump harness connector terminal "A" and AIR pump relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  21. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  15. Reconnect AIR pump relay. Reconnect AIR pump harness connector. Install a new fuse. Using scan tool, command AIR pump on. Recheck fuse. If fuse opens, go to step  28. If fuse is okay, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  16. Remove AIR pump relay (located on right front of engine, behind horn). If AIR pump is still running, go to step  24. If AIR pump stops running, go to step  25.
  17. Turn ignition off. Repair open relay switch feed circuit. After repairs, go to step  29.
  18. Turn ignition off. Check for open in AIR pump feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  29. If circuit is okay, go to step  25.
  19. Turn ignition off. Repair open or high resistance in AIR pump ground circuit. After repairs, go to step  29.
  20. Repair short to ground in relay switch feed circuit. After repairs, go to step  29.
  21. Repair short to ground in AIR pump feed circuit. After repairs, go to step  29.
  22. Check for blocked or damaged combination valve. Check for restriction, blockage, disconnect or other damage to AIR hoses/pipes from combination valve to exhaust system. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  29.
  23. Turn ignition off. Repair vacuum system as necessary. After repairs, go to step  29.
  24. Turn ignition off. Repair short to voltage in AIR pump feed circuit. After repairs, go to step  29.
  25. Turn ignition off. Replace AIR pump relay. After repairs, go to step  29.
  26. Turn ignition off. Replace affected AIR combination valve. After repairs, go to step  29.
  27. Turn ignition off. Check for poor connections at AIR pump. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  29. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  28. Replace AIR pump. After replacing AIR pump, go to next step.
  29. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off and wait 15 seconds. Operate vehicle within conditions required for this diagnostic to run. If this test ran and passed, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step  2.
  30. Using scan tool, review CAPTURED INFO. If scan tool displays any undiagnosed DTCs, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no DTCs are displayed, system is okay.