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Home >> Mazda >> 2016 >> 6 Touring, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine Control System >> No. 12 Lack/Loss Of Power-Acceleration/Cruise >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION INCLUDES ROUGH IDLING 
  • Does the engine idle rough?
Yes Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE".
(See NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING 
  • Is the engine overheating?
Yes Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING".
(See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATES WITH BRAKE OVERRIDE SYSTEM 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (drive-by-wire control system operates with brake override system.)
(See DTC P2299:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY PCM DTC 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    • APP1
    • APP2
    • CPP (MTX)
    • CPP/PNP (MTX)
    • ECT
    • FUEL_PRES
    • IAT
    • MAF
    • MAP
    • MAP_V
    • TP_REL
    • O2S11
    • O2S12
    • SHRTFT1
    • LONGFT1
  • Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under the malfunction condition?

    (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

Yes Go to the next step.
No APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:

CPP/PNP PID is not as specified: (MTX)

ECT PID is not as specified:

FUEL_PRES PID is not as specified:

IAT PID is not as specified:

MAF PID is not as specified:

MAP, MAP_V PIDs are not as specified:

TP_REL PID is not as specified:

O2S11, SHRTFT1, LONGFT1 PIDs are not as specified:

O2S12 PID is not as specified:

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If the malfunction remains:
  • Inspect communication error between TCM and PCM. (ATX)
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results if necessary.
  • Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING" procedure.

    (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

6 INSPECT A/C CUT-OFF CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9 INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
10 INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE 
  • Inspect for fuel leakage in the fuel line.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION  Yes Service if necessary.
  • Repeat this step.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE) 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS at idle.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}? 
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}: 
Higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}: 
  • Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between high pressure fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the malfunction remains:
No Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
(See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
14 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE) 
Specification: 
  • 405-485 kPa {4.13-4.94 kgf/cm 2  , 58.8- 70.3 psi} 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Fuel line restriction
  • Fuel filter clogged
15 INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY FOR CLOGGING 
Yes Clean the throttle valve.
No Go to the next step.
17 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Specification: 
  • Compression
    • Standard: 954 kPa {9.73 kgf/cm 2  , 138 psi} (300 rpm) 
    • Minimum: 763 kPa {7.78 kgf/cm 2  , 111 psi} (300 rpm) 
    • Maximum difference between cylinders: 161 kPa {1.64 kgf/cm 2  , 23.4 psi} (300 rpm) 
NOTE:
  • Because the SKYACTIV-G 2.5 retards the intake valve closing timing, compression pressure is low.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Damaged valve seat
  • Worn valve stem and valve guide
  • Worn or stuck piston ring
  • Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
  • Improper intake valve timing
  • Improper exhaust valve timing

Service if necessary.
18 VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION 
Yes Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

Spark plug is grayish white:
  • Inspect the fuel injector for restriction.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
19 INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION 
  • Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system and the TWC.
  • Is there any restriction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
20 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED) 
Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Injector driver malfunction.

If the problem remains, overhaul the engine.
21 Verify the test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

    (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.