Test Procedures
- Turn ignition on. Connect scan tool to data link connector and verify DTC P0300 is set. If DTC P0300 is the only DTC set and fuel is at least 87 octane, go to next step. If other DTCs are set, repair other DTCs first. If fuel octane is less than 87, refuel with 87 or higher octane fuel and retest, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire on Elantra; Black wire on Tiburon). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between ignition switch 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 88-pin connector. Using jumper wires connect ignition coil connector terminals No. 2 (Green wire on Elantra; Brown/Red wire on Tiburon) and No. 3 (White wire on Elantra; Light Blue/Yellow wire on Tiburon) to ground. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 25 (Green wire on Elantra; Brown/Red wire on Tiburon) and No. 52 (White wire on Elantra; Light Blue/Yellow wire on Tiburon). If resistance is one ohm or less, remove jumper wires and go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in suspect circuit between ignition coil and ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM 88-pin harness connector. Ignition coil 3-pin connector should be disconnected. Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil connector terminals No. 2 (Green wire on Elantra; Brown/Red wire on Tiburon) and No. 3 (White wire on Elantra; Light Blue/Yellow wire on Tiburon). If voltage varies between 0.02-0.2 volt on both circuits, go to next step. If voltage does not vary between 0.02-0.2 volt on either circuit, ensure ECM harness connector terminals are clean and tight. If connector is okay, replace ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil connector and spark plug wires from coil. Measure primary coil resistance between ignition coil terminals No. 1 and 2, and between terminals No. 1 and 3. If primary coil resistance is approximately 0.45-0.55 ohm, go to next step. If primary coil resistance is not approximately 0.45-0.55 ohm, replace ignition coil. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Measure resistance of secondary coils between ignition coil spark plug connector terminals No. 1 and 4, and between terminals No. 2 and 3. If secondary coil resistance is approximately 10,300-13,900 ohms, go to next step. If secondary coil resistance is not approximately 10,300-13,900 ohms, replace ignition coil. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Inspect the following components/systems and ensure they are operating properly:
- Spark plugs and spark plug wires.
- Clogged, leaking or damaged fuel injectors and wiring.
- Obstructed airflow meter.
- Acceleration sensor wiring harness.
- Canister purge valve.
- Vacuum hoses and connections.
If all components/systems are operating properly, go to next step. Repair or replace components/systems as necessary. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Perform fuel pressure inspection. See FUEL PRESSURE TEST under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is not as specified, repair fuel system as necessary. If fuel pressure is within specification and no pressure leak-down is detected, check engine oil for proper level and for contamination (fuel or water in oil). If engine oil is okay, ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and tight. If ECM connector is okay, replace ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify operation.